Showing Collections: 1 - 21 of 21
Don Amador Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.562
Scope and Contents
Papers of gay rights activist Don Amador of Los Angeles. Included are personal papers, papers relating to research and teaching, as well as papers relating to his political activities. Included in this collection is a book titled, Homosexual Subculture 497. It is a self published manuscript from June, 1976. It is the cumulation of 14 term papers from his first course offering of a gay studies course at California State University, Long Beach. Sociology 497 was the first of its kind. The...
Dates:
1944-1983 and undated
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Art Song of Williamsburg Records
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2007.58
Scope and Contents
This collection contains the records and paperwork related to Art Song of Williamsburg. This organization existed from 2000 through 2007 and was responsible for an average of three concerts a year. Their records include papers relating to their creation and termination, financial and tax records, biographies and contracts for the artists they featured, as well as inter-organizational correspondence between board members. Genevieve McGiffert was the founder and features prominently in the...
Dates:
2000-2007
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Delta Phi, Omega Alpha Chapter
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.008
Scope and Contents
The records of the Omega Alpha Chapter of Delta Phi include composite photographs of members (1988-1989, 1991-2005). The collection consists of one box containing correspondence related to the chapter's chartering, information on various activities of the chapter, lists of chapter members and alumni, awards, initiation defenses, two scrapbooks (circa 1986-1988 and circa 1986-1990), numerous photographs (most undated) of brothers and chapter activities, and several copies of the fraternity's...
Dates:
1986-2005; Majority of material found in 1986-2005
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Department of Theatre, Speech, and Dance Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 59
Scope and Contents
The records of the Department of Theatre, Speech, and Dance at the College of William and Mary holds material from the early 20th century to the present. The collection includes departmental administrative records, programs, scripts and playbooks, photographs, posters, as well as material from the Virginia Shakespeare Festival and the Grassroots Theatre Oral History Project.
Dates:
1920-ongoing
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Eleanor H. Fredricks Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2010.206
Scope and Contents
Papers, circa 1930s-1950s, of Eleanor H. Fredricks of Chicago, Illinois. Included are a scrapbook, correspondence, photographs, clippings, postcards and fliers, as well as drafts of articles authored by her. Some of the papers relate to the American Fireside Club, of which Eleanor Fredricks was the organizer.
Dates:
1930-1961
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
The Gentlemen of the College records
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.006
Scope and Contents
The records of the College of William and Mary men's a capella group Gentlemen of the College include internal and external correspondence related to public performances; the constitution and by-laws; fliers advertising performances and auditions; a history of the group; membership lists; photographs; an extensive collection of audiovisual material documenting both live performances and studio sessions; and several scrapbooks. A portion of the collection was created to mark the group's 10th...
Dates:
1990-2023
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Jamestown 400th Anniversary Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2007.23
Scope and Contents
Publications, photographs, CD's and ephemera related to the 400th Anniversary celebration of the founding of Jamestown, Virginia: US News and World Report, January 29 - February 8, 2007, Colonial Williamsburg Magazine (2 copies), a wigglepicture of three ships.
Dates:
2007; Majority of material found in 2007
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Jamestown Celebration Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 247
Scope and Contents
The collection includes fliers, invitations, and booklets from the Jamestown Celebrations in 1957 and 2007. The collection contains a scrapbook compiled by the staff of the Virginia 350th Anniversary Commission for College of William and Mary President Alvin Duke Chandler of photographs, invitations, and programs and material provided to participants of the World Forum on the Future of Democracy (2007).
Dates:
1957-2007
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Japanese Cultural Association Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.036
Scope and Contents
The collection is composed of records of the College of William and Mary student organization the Japanese Cultural Association from 1999 to 2008. The material includes fliers, scrapbooks, programs, meeting minutes, attendance lists, the film "The Kuril Island" by Evin Haithcock, and other material. Most of the administrative records and the scrapbooks are from the period 2006-2008 with the group's earliest years documented mostly through fliers. The...
Dates:
1999-2008
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Living Wage Campaign Collection
Collection
Identifier: UA 253
Scope and Contents
This collection contains materials on the Tidewater Labor Support Committee (TLSC), TLSC's Living Wage Campaign, and the Living Wage Coalition (LWC). Much of the collection consists of material collected by James Spady including correspondence from 2000-2001, articles, reports, studies, and other resource materials related to labor relations in the U.S., Virginia, the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, and the College of William and Mary. The first box contains meeting notes,...
Dates:
1991-2012; Majority of material found in 1999-2002
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Morecock Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 M81
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1881-1937 and n.d., relating to the history of Williamsburg, Jamestown, and Yorktown, Va. collected by members of the Morecock family of Williamsburg, Va. Includes photographs, pamphlets, Christmas cards, postcards, and wood-cut prints depicting the Powder Magazine, Bruton Parish Church, the Courthouse of 1770, the Yorktown Monument, the church tower at Jamestown as well as souvenirs of the Yorktown Centennial, 1881 and the Jamestown Exposition, 1907.
Dates:
1881-1937
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
President Gene R. Nichol Resignation and Response Collection
Collection
Identifier: UA 340
Scope and Contents
This collection includes material related to the resignation of President Gene R. Nichol of the College of William and Mary on February 12, 2008, and the response of the campus, alumni, and public. Material in the collection was created by a variety of formal and informal organizations and individuals and includes correspondence, fliers, videos, images, websites, news clippings, armbands, stickers, and a variety of other formats. Much of the collection is material produced in response to...
Dates:
2006-2008
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Zelda Nordlinger Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 98 N75
Scope and Contents
Includes many letters, newspaper clippings, and feminist related items of Zelda Nordlinger, a Richmond, VA woman's activist and state co-coordinator of the Virginia chapter of the National Organization for Women. Includes information on the origins of the National Organization for Women, as well as the Equal Rights Amendment and the abortion issue. Also contains several newsletters published by feminist organizations, pamphlets, photographs, and correspondence with other feminist activists...
Dates:
1969-1998; Majority of material found in 1970-1977
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
John Garland Pollard Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 70 P76
Scope and Contents
Letters, clippings, manuscript volumes, business papers, pamphlets, genealogical material, family papers, reports, memos, campaign literature, photographs of John G. Pollard (1871-1937), lawyer, educator, statesman, humanitarian, and governor of Virginia, 1930-1934. Prominent correspondents include Henry Watkins Anderson, Lady Astor, Frederic W. Boatwright, David K. E. Bruce, John Stewart Bryan, William Jennings Bryan, Harry F. Byrd, James Cannon, J. A. C. Chandler, Calvin Coolidge,...
Dates:
1683-1968; Majority of material found in 1856-1937
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Racial and Ethnic Ephemera Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss 1.05
Scope and Contents
The racial and ethnic ephemera collection contains various materials regarding race, ethnicity, and racism in the United States. The collection includes papers and items that promote racial prejudice and propaganda. The collection also contains items and papers that exemplify the fight for civil and equal rights. African Americans are the most broadly represented group in the collection. Other ethnic groups include Native Americans, Asian Americans, Jewish Americans, Muslim Americans, and...
Dates:
1778-2005
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Sons of the American Revolution. Virginia Society. Williamsburg Chapter Records
Collection
Identifier: MS 00199
Scope and Contents
Minutes, yearbooks, photographs, printed matter and organizational files, 1969-2017 of the Williamsburg Chapter of the Virginia Society of the Sons of the American Revolution. Includes 5 CDs of digital files.
Dates:
1969-2013; Majority of material found in 1980-2000
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
John Tyler, Jr. Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 78 T97
Scope and Contents
Series 1: Group A, Acc. 78 T97 and 1992.63: Papers, 1856-1895, of John Tyler, Jr., post Civil War Republican Party activist. Subjects covered by the collection include alcoholism, Republican Party politics, Presidential elections, political patronage, Reconstruction, Methodist Episcopal Church, Florida, Braxton Bragg, and the Fenian Brotherhood. Prominent correspondents include Charles Francis Adams, Chester Alan Arthur, Pierre G. T. Beauregard, James Gillespie Blaine, James Buchanan,...
Dates:
1800-1928
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William and Mary Heritage Dancers Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.040
Scope and Contents
This collection includes records from the William and Mary Heritage Dancers, a student group that performs reconstructions of dances recorded in historical sources and modern dances composed in the historic style. The club also became a forum for students to compose and try out their own original “English Country” dances.Acc. 2009.176 contains the student group's revised bylaws, a history of the club by graduate student Jenna Simpson who was one of the students to reestablish the...
Dates:
2000-2009; Majority of material found in 2007-2009
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William & Mary Hip Hop Collection
Series — Box: 1-9
Identifier: 01/Mss. 1.19
Scope and Contents
Established by American Studies Ph.D. Kevin Kosanovich working in Swem Library’s Special Collections, the William & Mary Hip Hop Collection is the most comprehensive of its kind dedicated to Virginia’s hip hop culture and history from the 1980s to the present. The collection includes oral histories committed to preserving and documenting Virginia’s rich hip hop past, as well as recordings of hip hop music, publications, and ephemera created by Virginia and Virginia-based artists,...
Dates:
circa 1985-2019; Majority of material found in 2012-2014
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Williamsburg Area Council of Garden Clubs Records
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1997.09
Scope and Contents
Scrapbooks, programs, photographs and minutes of the Williamsburg Area Council of Garden Clubs in Williamsburg, Virginia.
Dates:
1961-2011; Majority of material found in 1975-1990
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Williamsburg (Va.) Area Ephemera Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 1.09
Scope and Contents
This collection covers the Greater Williamsburg Area, including Williamsburg, Yorktown, Jamestown, James City County, York County and other nearby communities. It includes gifts and purchases whose contents are ephemeral in nature and not well-suited as stand-alone collections. The items are usually transient documents of everyday life and can include menus, flyers, advertisements, and programs but can also be postcards, games, ticket stubs, and the like. The majority of...
Dates:
1858-2015
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center